Skip Navigation

Special Collections: Guide to the Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company Records

Arranged and described by Brenda Howitson Steeves
Raymond H. Fogler Library Special Collections Department
December 2004
 
Introduction and Summary Information
 
Collection Title: Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company Records.
Dates of the Collection: 1912-1993 (inclusive); 1960-1990 (bulk).
Provenance: Gift of Fort James Corporation in 1999.
Collection Number: MS 783.
Box Numbers: 1-37.
Size and Arrangement: The collection consists of two archival record cartons and 35 document boxes (20 cubic feet) + 28 linear feet of ledgers and two vertical plan files.
Conservation Note: The collection has been re-housed in acid-free folders and boxes. Photographs have been interleaved with acid-free paper.
Preferred Citation: Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company Records, Special Collections, Raymond H. Fogler Library, University of Maine.
Restrictions on Access and Use: Kept at Fogler Library's offsite storage facility. One week's notice required for retrieval.
 

History
 
The collection contains records of the Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company of Old Town, Maine; its subsidiary companies, the Penobscot Development Company and the Penobscot Purchasing Company; and its successor company, Diamond International Corporation.
 
The Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company was established in 1882 on a sawmill site in Old Town which had been running since about 1860. The company began production of soda pulp, a byproduct of the sawmill; production increased over the half-century after founding and the use of soda pulp was replaced with the sulfate process. The Penobscot Development Company was incorporated in 1914 to handle the company’s woods department at Great Works, Maine. The Penobscot Purchasing Company, also at Great Works, served as the wood procurement subsidiary. The name of the Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company was changed to the Penobscot Company as voted by the stockholders in 1964. In 1967 the company was acquired by Diamond International Corporation and became the Penobscot Division of Diamond International, producing hardwood and softwood kraft pulp for use in the production of paper tissues, towels, and napkins.
 
Diamond International itself was the result of several mergers and name changes. It began as the Diamond Match Company, formed in 1881 by the consolidation of twelve already-existing match companies into one. Diamond Match took over 85% of the market in the 1880’s and in 1910 patented the first non-poisonous match in the United States. In 1957 it merged with Gardner Board and Carton Company to form Diamond-Gardner; in 1959 it merged with United States Printing and Lithograph Company to become Diamond National Corporation and then became Diamond International in 1964.
In 1982 Diamond International was acquired by Sir James Goldsmith and its timberland holdings were put under management of his new firm, Diamond Occidental Forest, Inc.
 
In 1983 the facility at Old Town was purchased by James River Corporation. In 1997, James River merged with Fort Howard, creating Fort James Corporation.  In 2000, Georgia-Pacific purchased Fort James Corporation and took over operation of the plant in Old Town.
 
Scope and Content Note
 
The collection is arranged in four series: I. Records of Penobscot Development Company, II. Records of Penobscot Purchasing Company, III. Records of Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company/Penobscot Company, and IV. Records of Diamond Match Company, Diamond National and Diamond International.
 
Series I, records of the Penobscot Development Company, contains the oldest materials and is divided into two groups: administrative and financial records and lumbering records. Administrative materials include information about company insurance, wood and property inventories, and listings of assets and liabilities, bank deposits, and account ledgers. The lumbering records contain timber inventory maps, stumpage permits, and timberland ledgers.
 
Series II, records of Penobscot Purchasing Company, contains mostly financial information, along with a ledger of memoranda of agreement for rough wood, car and truck contracts.
 
Series III, dating mostly from the 1960’s, contains records of the parent company, Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company, later called Penobscot Company. The materials include financial records, lumbering records, and a small group of records of ancillary companies, particularly the Great Works Dam Company, I.W. Bussell Company, the Penobscot Lumbering Association, and the Reed Timberland Company. Almost all of these materials are records of meetings of stockholders and directors.
 
Series IV, the Diamond International records, is the largest in the collection. It contains administrative records such as ledgers and atlases dealing with wood received and delivered, memos from the company headquarters, and profit and loss statements. It also contains information on use of herbicides and training manuals on pesticide application from workshops attended by company personnel. The largest part of this series consists of aerial photographs taken for the company of woodlands in various parts of Maine. Many of the photographs and transparencies, which are in black and white, color, and color infrared, were done by James W. Sewall Company, Old Town, Maine. They are arranged and labeled as they were received from the company: aerial photos, photos of lands not owned, lands sold, and transparencies. A detailed card index to the photographs was maintained by the company and is included in the collection. This series also includes two vertical plan files which contain maps of various areas owned by or of interest to the company. A typical map folder contains plans of land owned by the company, copies of aerial photographs, land cover maps, and other property maps.
 
 

Box List
 
Series I: Records of Penobscot Development Company
 
Administrative and financial records
 
Box 1
 
Folder
 
1-2 Insurance, 1950’s
Ledger Assets and liabilities, Apr., 1924-Dec. 31, 1927
Ledger Cash in banks, 1948-1954, 1959 only (2 vols.)
Ledger Bank deposits, 1966-1967 (2 vols.)
Ledger Control ledger, trial balance, Apr., 1959-1967
Ledger Sub-ledger, trial balance, 1960-1968
Ledger Journal 10-12, 1952-1967 (3 vols.)
Ledger Company account ledger, 1912-1960’s
Ledger Wood & property inventories, 1939-1960’s
 
Lumbering records
 
Ledger Timber inventory maps, 1950’s-1960’s (2 vols.)
Ledger Stumpage, 1959-1961
Ledger Stumpage permits, 1962-1967
Ledger Timberland ledger, 1940’s-1950’s
Ledger Timberland ledger, 1950’s-1966
Ledger Timberland ledger, undated
Maps
[all maps located in oversized map folder]
 
Milford and Greenbush shorage survey, 1930
 
Plan of unknown origin showing shorage lots of P.D. Co. & others ... leased to I.W. Bussell Co.
 
[Map showing shorage lots], copy, O.B. Stevens, Feb. 7, 1918
 
Plan of part of Costigan showing the Higgins and Low lots and building owned by the Penobscot Development Co., undated
Plan of a part of Waterville College Township or Argyle ... as surveyed by Caleb Leavitt in August 1841 (copy)
Plan of the Southgate Purchase and land in the vicinity of Penobscot Boom ... by Lore Alford, Jan. 4, 1850; Plan of a piece of land situated in Old Town and bounded by the north line of the Cobb & Irving tract ... as surveyed ... Sep. 1848 (2 maps on 1 sheet, copy)
Part of plan of Argyle arranged from Neal’s, Levett’s, Irish’s and Alford’s Plans, delineated by S.J. Bussell, April 1887
Plan of mill property, East Hampden, Maine ... from mill property survey by P.H. Coombs, 1900
Copy of plan of survey of mill property of Hodkgins [sic] and Hall, East Hampden, Maine made October 1900 by P.H. Coombs
This plan shows part of Kidder tract in Old Town, Sept. 1901
Plan of Bradley, No. 4 O.I.P., surveyed in 1830 by John Webber; copy Feb. 1902
Plan of the Penobscot Chemical Fibre Co.’s ten rod strip, so called, in Milford, Me. Sam F. Harrison, C.E., Aug. 5, 1907
Plan of part of Argyle and Old Town shores of Penobscot River showing P.D. Co.’s ownership and others in Argyle, Prentiss, Coe and Pingree shores in Old Town, Dec. 1921
Plan of land in Hampden, Maine owned by I.M. Pierce & Co. Dec. 1926
River surveys, Penobscot River, Maine, Bangor to North Twin Lake, plan and profile. Traced by E.O. Bradeen, 9-15-27
Milford and Greenbush shorage survey made during December, 1930
Lotting plan of part of Argyle, Maine. Copy Jan. 26, 1939
Penobscot Development Company. Survey plan of Argyle Boom lot, surveyed 1956
Penobscot Development Company. Survey plan of Pea Cove & Jail Boom lots, Old Town, surveyed 1956
Undated maps
Plan of Old Town. S.J. Bussell, del’t. (2 copies)
Byron, Maine
Plan of Milford copied from Treat & Herrick’s plan of original survey
A plan of the Old Town purchase being the south half of Township No. 3, east side of Penobscot River
Alford’s plan of boom lands in Argyle
Plan of part of Costigan showing the Higgins and Low lots and buildings owned by the Penobscot Development Co.
Argyle and Old Town shorage survey showing shores owned by the Penobscot Development Co. (2 copies)
Series II: Records of Penobscot Purchasing Company
 
Financial records
 
Ledger Cash no. 9 (Checks issued and cash in bank, 1956-1959)
Ledger Voucher register 5 (Accounts payable, 1952-1955)
Ledger Voucher register 6 (Accounts payable, 1955-1959)
Ledger Voucher register 7 (Accounts payable, 1959)
Ledger Journal 8-11, 1954-1967 (4 vols.)
Ledger Ledgers, 1950’s-1960’s; 1971 (2 vols.)
 
Lumbering records
 
Ledger Memoranda of agreement: rough wood, car and truck contracts,
1960-1967
 
Series III: Records of Penobscot Chemical Fibre Company/Penobscot Company
 
Financial records
 
3 Ledger of accounts, 1960’s
Ledger Accounts receivable: bad accounts; dead file, 1963-1964
Ledger General ledger, 1963-1967
Ledger Account books, 1965-1967 (2 vols.)
Ledger Employee wage records, 1948-1952
Ledger Payroll summary, 1968
 
Lumbering records
 
4 [Logging accounts], 1950’s
Ledger Account book of wood cut, 1960’s
Ledger Account book of hardwood purchased, 1966
Ledger Account book, sales, 1960’s
Map Detail of project area, Hydroelectric development of Penobscot
Chemical Fibre Co., Great Works, ME., Exhibit R, 1962?
[Located in oversized map folder]
 
Records of ancillary companies
 
5 Great Works Dam Co.: records of meetings of stockholders, 1942-1956
6 I.W. Bussell Co.: stockholders’ records, 1930-1956
7 I.W. Bussell Co.: Directors’ meetings, 1930-1954
8-9 Penobscot Lumbering Assoc.: cash journal, 1921-1955
10-11 Reed Timberland Co.: meetings of stockholders and directors, 1935-1957
 

Series IV: Records of Diamond Match Company, Diamond National, and
Diamond International
 
Ledger (Diamond Match Co.) Maps of lots, 1926-1927
Ledger 631A: contract logging account ledger, 1969
Ledger Account books of wood received, 1970’s (2 vols.)
Ledger Account book of wood delivered, 1970’s?
Ledger Maine general highway atlas, 1946 (with annotations by company)
Ledger Maine general highway atlas, 1959? (with annotations by company)
Ledger Maine general highway atlas prepared by State Highway Commission,
1968?
Ledger General highway atlas, Maine, prepared by the State Highway
Commission, 1964
Ledger U.S. Geological Survey topographical quadrangles, Maine (with
annotations by company)
 
Box 2
 
1-2 Diamond National Corp.: Memos from headquarters, 1960’s
3-5 Diamond National Corp.: Profit and loss statements, 1962
 
Records of Diamond International
 
6-13 Contents of pamphlet file labeled: Herbicides, 2-4-5 controversy,
herbicide characteristics, St. Regis-Denneysville
14-19 Contents of pamphlet file labeled: Herbicides, history, regulations, health,
environment, use, softwood release, brush control, injection
 
Box 3
 
1 Herrick & Salisbury contract, 1987
2-3 Insurance appraisal, sawmill property, Fryeburg, ME, 1965
4-14 Pesticide applicator training notebook
15 P.P. Co. & P.D. Co. obsolete payroll records, 1964 to 1967; Diamond
International Corp. obsolete payroll records, 1968-
16 Property maps, 1960’s
17 Property records, Oakland Timber Unit, 1950’s-1970
18-19 Property record, Oakland Timber Unit, 1957-1968
20 Rooney contract
21 HBU/surveying project
22-23 Survey descriptions

Photographs
 
Box 4
 
Photo index
 
Aerial photographs
 
Box 5
 
1 JRTC Milo, Chip & LaGrange R pass. Reload
2 Amherst, 1967
3 Amherst, 1968
4 Amherst, 1990
5 Topographical maps
6 Anson, 1985 CIR
7 Anson, 1973
8 Aurora, 1990 (Color)
9 Amherst, 1979-1980; Aurora, 1980
10 Aurora, 1968
11 Aurora, 1946 P.D. Co.
12 Aurora, 1966 P.D. Co.
 
Box 6
 
1 Aurora, 1982 CIR
2 Aurora, 1990
3 Avon, 1985 CIR
4 Avon/Temple, 1971
5 Avon, 1956 (Black & white)
6 Bowerbank, 1992
7 Bridgton, 1971
8 Bridgton, 1989
9 Buxton, 1969
10 Chester, 1968
11 Conway, 1966
12 Corinna, 1985 CIR
13 Corinth, 1969
14 Corinth, 1980
15 Cornish, 1975
 
Box 7
 
1 Dedham, 1978
2 Dedham, 1990
3 Ellsworth/Dedham, 1969
4 Dover-Foxcroft, 1969
5 Dover-Foxcroft, 1980
6 Dover-Foxcroft, 1992
7 Dover-Foxcroft, 1992
8 Drew, 1950, P.D. Co.
9 Drew, 1966
10 Drew, 1983
11 Drew, 1991
 
Box 8
 
1 Ellsworth, 1980
2 Ellsworth, 1982 CIR
3 Fryeburg, 1971
4 Fryeburg, 1971
5 Hancock, 1979
6 Hancock, 1990 (Color)
7 Harmony, 1985 CIR
8 Hartland, 1973
9 Haynesville, 1974 (Winter b/w)
10 Haynesville dump, 1950
11 Haynesville septic disposal site, 1966
12 Highland & Lexington, 1973; also topographic maps
13 Hiram, 1975
14 Kingman, 1950, P.D. Co.
15 Kingman, 1966
16 Kingman & Macwahoc (40 chain), 1974
17 Lee, 1975 (1:12,000; b/w)
18 Limerick, 1975
 
Box 9
 
1 Lincoln, 1990
2 Lincoln, 1980 & 1968
3 Lovell, 1971
4 Hancock, TWP-8, Lamoine, Waltham, 1969
5 Lowell, 1980
6 Lowell, 1981
7 Lowell, 1968
8 Lowell, 1990
 
Box 10
 
1 Lowell, 1950, P.D. Co.
2 Lowell, 1966, P.D. Co.
3 Lyman, 1971
4 Mariaville, 1968
5 Mariaville, 1979
6 Oakland, 1973
7 Old Town, Milford, Argyle, 1966, P.D. Co.
8 Old Town, Milford, Argyle, 1966, P.D. Co.
9 Old Town, 1972
10 Old Town, 1978
11 Old Town, 1980
12 Orland, 1968
13 Orland, 1980
14 Orland, 1990
15 Orland, 1993
 
Box 11
 
1 Otis, 1969
2 Parsonsfield, 1976
3 Porter, 1976
4 Sangerville, 1969
5 Standish, 1969
6 Stoneham, 1975
7 Stow, 1971
8 Surry, 1980
9 Surry, 1982 CIR
10 Surry, 1990
11 Sweden, 1971
12 Topographic maps: Waltham, 1982 CIR
13 Topographic map: Waltham, 1990

Box 12
 
1 Waltham, 1979
2 Waterboro, 1970
3 Winn, 1974 (40 Chain)
4 Winn, 1975
5 T2R11 WELS, 1949, “Rainbow”
6 T2R11 WELS, 1949, “Rainbow”
7 T2R11, Nahmakanta Lake, 1967
8 T2R11 WELS, 1967, P.D. Co.
9 T2R11, 1967
10 T3ND, 1990
11 T3ND, 1979
 
Box 13
 
1 T4R3 WELS, 1949, P.D. Co.
2 T4R3 WELS, 1966, P.D. Co.
3 T4R3 WELS, 1978
4 T4R3 Powers, 1968
5 T4R3 High altitude CIR, 1977-78
6 T6R9 (KI), 1969
7 T6R9 (KI), 1980
8 Twp. 34 M.D., 1952, P.D. Co.
9 Twp. 34 M.D., 1966, P.D. Co.
10 Twp. 34, 1977
11 T34 MD, 1979
12 T34 MD, 1981
 
Photos of lands not owned
 
Box 14
 
1 Shelburne, N.H., 1985 CIR
2 Milan & Dummer, N.H., 1985 CIR
3 Livermore
4 Webber, Amherst, 1966
5 Edwards, Argyle, 1964
6 Edwards, Bradford, 1964
7 Edwards, Bradford, 1964
8 Webber, Bradley, 1965
9 Webber, Bradley, 1965
 
Box 15
 
1 Edwards, Brownville, 1964
2 Canton, Jay, Wilton, 1956
3 Edwards, Chester, 1964
4 Carroll, 1978
5 Webber, Clifton, 1965
6 Edwards, Crystal, 1964
7 Dead River T3R3, 1972
8 Eddington, 1980
9 Edwards, Edinburg, 1964
10 Edwards, Enfield, 1964
11 Edwards, Elliotsville, 1964
12 Dedham, 1978
13 Tufts Land – Freeman, 1966
 
Box 16
 
1 Freeman, 1966
2 Edwards, Glenwood, 1965
3 Edwards, Glenwood, 1965
4 Glenwood, 1950, P.D. Co.
5 Glenwood, 1966, FC P.D. Co.
6 Glenwood, 1966, P.D. Co.
7 Edwards, Howland, 1964
 
Box 17
 
1 Island Falls, 1950, P.D. Co.
2 Jerusalem, 1966
3 Kingfield, 1966
4 Leavent, 1973 [Levant?]
5 Edwards, Lee, 1964
6 Edwards, LaGrange, 1976
7 Edwards, Lincoln, 1964
8 Littleton, 1975
9 Edwards, Lowell, 1966
10 Madrid, 1975
11 Mt. Abraham, 1966
12 University of Maine, Orono, 1951
 
Box 18
 
1 Edwards, Maxfield, 1964
2 Edwards, Medford, 1964
3 Moore Island, N.B., 1950, P.D. Co.
4 Moore Island, N.B., 1966, FC P.D. Co.
5 Edwards, Old Town, 1964
6 Orrington, 1980
7 Edwards, Orono/Bangor, 1964
8 Edwards, Oxbow, 1964
9 Edwards, Passadumkeag, 1964
10 Edwards, Perham, 1964
 
Box 19
 
1 Peru, 1975
2 Phillips, 1956
3 Salem, 1966
4 Edwards, Seboeis, 1964
5 Unity, 1950, P.D. Co.
6 Unity, 1966, P.D. Co.
7 Edwards, Woodville, 1964
8 Edwards, Plantation 14, 1964
9 TAR7
10 Twsp. C & D, 1956
11 T1R4 & T2R4, 1975
12 Edwards, T2R8 NWP, 1964
13 T2R8, 1980
14 Edwards, Twp. 18 E.D., 1964
15 T25MD & T31MD, 1968
 
Photos of lands sold
 
Box 20
 
1 Acton, 1975
2 Andover, 1956 (b/w)
3 Andover, 1973
4 Bangor, 1969
5 Bangor, 1980
6 Bangor, 1992
7 Barnard, 1980
8 Barnard, 1984 CIR
9 Biddeford, 1973
10 Bowerbank, 1992
11 Bradford, FC P.D. Co., 1965
12 Bradford, 1980
13 Bradford, 1984 CIR
14 Bradford/Charlston, 1969
15 Bucksport, 1969
16 Bucksport, 1980
17 Buxton, 1969
18 Byron, 1956 (b/w)
19 Byron, 1971
20 Topographical maps: Byron, 1985 CIR
21 Carrying Place, CMP, 1950 (B/W)
22 Carrying Place, 1972
 
Box 21
 
1 Carthage, 1956 (b/w)
2 Carthage, 1971
3 Carthage, 1985 CIR
4 Centerville, 1969
5 Centerville, 1980
6 Charleston, 1969
7 Charleston, 1980
8 Charleston, 1983 CIR
9 Chatham, 1971
10 Clifton, 1969
11 Clifton, 1980
12 Clifton, 1982 CIR
13 Concord, 1973
14 Conway, N.H., 1966
15 Corinth, 1983-84 CIR
16 Cornish, 1975
17 Danforth, 1969
18 Denmark, 1971
19 Denmark, 1990
 
Box 22
 
1 Dixfield, 1956 (b/w)
2 Dixfield, 1971
3 Dixfield, 1985 CIR
4 Emden, 1973
5 Exeter, 1969
6 Exeter, 1980
7 Exeter, 1983 CIR
8 Fairfield, 1973
9 Farmington, 1973
10 Farmington & Strong, 1985 CIR
11 Garland, 1970
12 Garland, 1980
13 Glenburn, 1969
14 Glenburn, 1983-84 CIR
15 Topographical map: Gouldsboro, 1979
16 Hiram, 1975
17 Hollis & Waterboro, 1970
18 Hudson, 1969
19 Hudson, 1980
20 Hudson, 1983-84
21 Kenduskeag, 1980 & Kossuth, 1983
22 Kenduskeag, 1965 FC, P.D. Co.
23 Kenduskeag, 1969
24 Kenduskeag, 1983-84 CIR
25 Leeds & Turner, 1973
 
Box 23
 
1 Leeds & Turner, 1985 CIR
2 Levant, 1980
3 Levant & Stetson, 1984 CIR
4 Lexington & Highland, 1973
5 Lexington & Highland, 1973
6 Limington, 1975
7 Lyman, 1971
8 Macwahoc (Molunkus Lake), 1950
9 Macwahoc (Molunkus Lake), 1966
10 Madrid, 1973
11 Mexico, 1956 (b/w)
12 Mexico, 1973
13 Mexico, 1985 CIR
14 Molunkus, 1969
15 Molunkus, 1975
16 Topographical map: Mount Chase
17 New Portland, 1966
18 New Portland, 1973
 
Box 24
 
1 Orono, 1980
2 Orono, 1981
3 Parsonsfield, 1976
4 Peru, 1956 (b/w)
5 Peru, 1973
6 Peru, 1973
7 Peru, 1985 CIR
8 Prentiss, 1950, P.D. Co.
9 Prentiss, 1950, P.D. Co.
10 Prentiss, 1966, P.D. Co.
11 Prentiss, 1966, P.D. Co.
12 Prentiss, 1966 F.C., P.D. Co.
13 Prentiss, 1966, P.D. Co.
 
Box 25
 
1 Prentiss (40 Chain), 1974
2 Prentiss, 1975
3 Prentiss, 1975
4 Prentiss, 1989 (b/w, high alt.)
5 Prentiss, 1993 (b/w)
6 Reed Dump, 1966
7 Reed Dump, 1975
8 Reed Dump, 1975
9 Rumford, 1956 (b/w)
10 Rumford, 1973
11 Sebago, 1973
12 Springfield, 1950, P.D. Co.
13 Springfield, 1966, P.D. Co.
14 Springfield, 1980
15 Springfield & Lee, 1968
16 St. James Parish, 1972
17 Standish, 1969
18 Standish, 1969
19 Stetson, 1969
20 Stetson, 1980
21 Stoneham, 1975
 
Box 26
 
1 Sullivan, 1968
2 Weld, 1956 (b/w)
3 Weld, 1971
4 Wellington, 1980
5 Wesley, 1969
6 Wesley, 1980
7 Wesley, 1983 CIR
8 Williamsburg, 1969
9 Williamsburg, 1980
10 T1R4, 1972
11 T1R11 W.E.L.S., 1978
12 T1R11 W.E.L.S., 1978
13 T1R11, 1967
14 T1R11, 1967
15 T1R11 “Nahmakanta”, 1949-50, P.D. Co.
16 T1R11 “Nahmakanta”, 1949-50, P.D. Co.
 
Box 27
 
1 T3R1 NBPP, 1968
2 T4ND, 1963
3 T4ND, 1973
4 T4 & T41, 1980
5 T6R8, 1984 CIR
6 T8R4 NBPP (40 Chain), 1974
7 T8R4 W.E.L.S. (high alt.), 1977 CIR
8 T9R3 No.9 Lake, 1949
9 T9R3 W.E.L.S. No.9 Lake, 1968
10 T9R3 W.E.L.S. No.9 Lake, 1978
11 T9R3 (high alt.), October 1977
12 T10SD, 1968
13 T10SD, 1968
14 T10SD Fox Pond, 1982
15 T19MD Columbia FLS, 1969
16 T19MD, 1979
17 T19MD, 1990
 
Aerial photos: Transparencies
 
Box 28
 
1 Abbott, 1980
2 Alton, 1983
3 Amherst, 1982 CIR
4 Amherst, 1982 CIR
5 Andover, 1985 CIR
6 Avon, 1985
7 Aurora, 1982
8 Aurora, 1982
9 Avon, 1985
10 Bangor, 1983
11 Barnard, 1984
12 Berlin Twp. #6, 1985 CIR
13 Berlin Twp. #6, 1985 CIR
14 Blanchard (high alt.), 1979
15 Blanchard, 1980
16 Blanchard, 1980
 
Box 29
 
1 Blanchard (high alt.), 1991
2 Bradford, 1984
3 Brighton, 1980
4 Byron, 1985 CIR
5 Carrying Place, 1985 CIR
6 Carrying Place, 1985 CIR
7 Carthage, 1985 CIR
8 Centerville,, 1982 CIR
9 Charleston, 1983 CIR
10 Clifton, 1983 CIR
11 Codyville, 1981 CIR
12 Codyville, 1989 (Color IR, 1:80,000)
13 Concord, 1985 CIR
14 Concord, 1985 CIR
15 Corinna, 1985 CIR
16 Corinth, 1983-84
 
Box 30
 
1 Danforth, 1987 CIR (1:80,000)
2 Dedham, 1982 CIR
3 Dixfield, 1985 CIR
4 Drew (high alt.), 1983
5 Drew, 1987 CIR (See Danforth #1 for Drew #3)
6 Dover, 1980
7 Ellsworth, 1982
8 Embden, 1985 CIR
9 Exeter, 1983
10 Fairfield, 1985 CIR
11 Farmington/Strong, 1985 CIR
12 Franklin, 1982 CIR
13 Garland, 1980
14 Glenburn, 1983-84
15 Gouldsboro, 1982 CIR
16 Hancock, 1982 CIR
17 Harmony, 1980
18 Harmony, 1985 CIR
19 Hartland, 1985 CIR
 
Box 31
 
1 Haynesville (high alt.), 1982 CIR
2 Haynesville, 1987 CIR
3 Hudson, 1983-4
4 Kenduskeag, 1983-4
5 Kingsburg (high alt.), 1979 CIR
6 Kossuth, 1983
7 Kossuth, 1987
8 Lamoine, 1982
9 Leeds & Turner, 1985
10 Lexington/Highland, 1985
11 Lexington/Highland, 1985
12 Lincoln, 1984 CIR
13 Lowell, 1981
14 Lowell, 1981
 
Box 32
 
1 Macwahoc, 1983
2 Macwahoc, 1982
3 Madrid, 1985 CIR
4 Mariaville, 1982 CIR
5 Maxfield, 1983
6 Moro (high alt.), 1977-78 CIR
7 Moro, 1988
8 New Portland, 1985
9 Oakland, 1985 CIR
10 Old Town, 1981
11 Orland, 1982
12 Parkman, 1980
13 Parkman, 1980
14 Peru, 1985 CIR
15 Peru, 1985 CIR
16 Peru, 1985 CIR
17 Prentiss (high alt.), 1979 CIR
 
Box 33
 
1 Prentiss (high alt.), 1983
2 Prentiss, 1985 CIR
3 Prentiss, 1987 (Color IR)
4 Prentiss, Pond C, 1987
5 Reed (high alt.), 1983
6 Reed (high alt.), 1987
7 Ripley & St. Albans, 1985 CIR
8 Robbinston/Calais, 1982 CIR
9 Rumford, 1985 CIR
10 Shirley, 1980
11 Stetson/Levant, 1984
12 Sullivan, 1982 CIR
13 Surry, 1982 CIR
14 Troy, 1985 CIR
15 Upper Molunkus, 1987 (Color IR)
16 Waltham, 1982 CIR
17 Webster, 1987 CIR
 
Box 34
 
1 Weld, 1985 CIR
2 Weld, 1985 CIR
3 Wesley, 1982 CIR
4 Willimantic, 1986, B & W
5 Winn, 1987 CIR
6 Winn and Webster (high altitude), 1982 CIR
7 TBR11, 1986, b&w
8 TDR2/TER2 (high altitude), 1977 CIR
9 TD2/TER2 (high altitude), 1985, Color
10 T1R4 (high altitude), 1982 CIR
11 T1R11 (high altitude), 1983
12 T1ND-Summit, n.d.
13 T1R11/T2R11, 1981
14 T2R9 Weymouth
15 T2R9 Weymouth
16 T2R11 (high altitude), 1977-78, CIR
17 T2R11 (high altitude), 1983
18 T2R11 (high altitude), 1985, Color
19 T3R4
20 T3R4 (high altitude), 1981
21 T3R4, 1986, B&W
22 T3R4 NBKP, T3R3 NBKP, 1982
 
Box 35
 
1 T4R3 (high altitude), 1981 CIR
2 T4R3 WELS-Powers, 1984
3 T4R3 WELS-Powers, 1984
4 T4R3(high altitude), 1985 Color
5 T4R3, 1987 CIR
6 T4R3 (high altitude), 1991
7 T4R8 (high altitude), 1977-78 CIR
8 T4R8, 1988 CIR
9 T6R8, Williamsburg, 1984
10 T6R9, 1984
11 T7R10 (high altitude), 1976 CIR
12 T7R10 (high altitude), 1981
13 T8R3 (high altitude), 1981 CIR
14 T8R3 NBPP (high altitude), 1981 CIR
15 T8R3 NBPP, 1987
16 T8R3, 1987 Color IR
17 T8R4 (high altitude), 1976 CIR
18 T8R4 (high altitude), 1976-77 CIR
19 T8R4 St. Croix SE ¼, 1979 CIR
20 Aerial photos: T8R4 St. Croix SE ¼, 1979 CIR
21 T8R4 St. Croix (high altitude), 1985 Color
 
Box 36
 
1 T8SD, 1982 CIR
2 T9R3 (high altitude), 1977
3 T10 SD, 1982
4 T10R6, 1986 B& W
5 T11R7 (high altitude), 1979 CIR
6 T11R7 (high altitude), 1981
7 T11R7 (high altitude), 1985 Color
8 T19MD Columbia Falls, 1982 CIR
9 T34 MD (high altitude), 1979 CIR
10 T34 MD, 1981 CIR
11 T40 MD, n.d.
12 Duplicate negatives, high altitude towns, 1983
13 Negatives and topographic cuts
14 Aerial photos: Dead River, 1950
15 Aerial photos: Dead River, 1955
16 Aerial photos: Dead River, 1962
17 Aerial photos: Dead River, 1962
 
Box 37: Miscellaneous
 
1 Aerial photos: Unknown and untamed territory, 1969
2 Transparencies
3 Duplicate transparencies
4 Aerial photos: Nolette land, 1980
5 Aerial photos: Land not owned, Dedham, 1978
6 Transparencies: T8R4, T8R3
7 Transparencies: T2R11, T7R10, T7R11
8 Transparencies: Extra photos of Eastbrook
9 Transparencies: Land unknown: Robbinston
10 Transparencies: Woodville-Weymouth
11 Transparencies: Negatives for TBR11 and T7R10
12 Transparencies: Former DIC paper mill
13 Transparencies: High altitude photos used make photo maps, negatives,
1987
14 Photograph: Great Works Stream Bridge, Oct.30, 1923
15 Transparencies: Project 3424, 1984
16 Transparencies: Project 3424, 1984
 
Contents of vertical plan file #1
 
Name; Pocket no.; Folder no.
 
Abbott 1-1
Abbott & Parkman (see also 2-4) 1-1, 14-1
Acton, 1-1
Alton, 1-2, 1-4
Amherst, 1-3
Andover, 1-3
Anson, 1-4
Argyle, 1-4, 13-2
Ashland, 1-4
Aurora, 2-1
Atkinson, 2-1
Avon & Temple (see also Weld), 2-2
Barnard & Williamsburg, 2-2
Bangor & Hampden, 2-3
Berlin (T6 now) (also Letter E) 2-3
Byron (No folder given)
Blanchard (also Shirley, Kingsbury, Abbott, Parkman, East Moxie lot Plan, also T2 R3, Bk. pekr.), 2-4
Bowerbank, 6-2, 15-4
Bradford, 3-1
Bradley & part of Clifton, 3-1
Brewe Lake, 3-3
Bridgton & Biddeford, 3-2
Bridgewater, 3-2
Brighton & Mayfield, 3-3
Brownfield, 3-3
Brownville, 3-3
Bucksport, 3-4
Burlington & Grand Falls, Lowell, 3-4
Burnham, 4-1
Buxton, 4-1
Calais & Robbinston, 4-2
Carthage, 4-3
Carrol, 15-2
Centerville, 4-3
Charleston, 4-4
Chester, 4-4
Clifton, 5-1, 3-1
Codyville, 5-1
Concord, 5-2
Corinth, Kenduskeag, Glenburn, Corinna, 5-3
Cornish & Parsonsfield, 5-3
Danforth, 5-4
Drew/Kingman, 5-4
Dedham, 6-1
Denmark, 6-1
Dixfield, 6-2
Dover-Foxcroft, 6-2
Eastbrook & Franklin, 6-3
Edinburg, 6-4
Ellsworth (Campbell lands in Ellsworth & Surry), 6-4
Embden, 7-1
Enfield, 7-1
Exeter (See Stetson)
Fairfield, 7-1
Farmington-Strong, 7-2
Franklin (also see Waltham), 6-3
Fryeburg, 7-3
Garland, 5-3
Garfield, 5-3
Glenburn, 5-3
Glenwood, 7-4
Gouldsboro, 8-1
Grand Falls, 8-1, 3-4
Greenbush & Passadumkeag (also see Penobscot shore lots), 8-2, 1-4
Greenfield, 8-2
Guilford, Monson, Willimantic, 8-3
Hancock, Lamoine, T8SD, 8-3
Hancock County photo-mosaic, 8-3
Harmony, 8-4
Hartland, 8-4
Haynesville, 8-4
Hiram & Lexington, 9-1
Highland, 9-1
Hudson, Hollis lot traverse, 9-2
Howland, 7-4
Howe Brook, 7-4
Lincoln, 10-3
Linneus, 13-2
Lovell (also see Sweden), 10-4
Lowell 11-1, 3-4
Lyman, 3-4
Macwahoc, 11-2
Madrid, 11-3 15-2
Mattamiscontis, 11-2
Mattawamkeag, 11-2
Mariaville, 11-3
Marshfield, 13-2
Maxfield, 11-4
Mayfield, 3-3
Medford, 12-1
Mexico, 11-4, 6-2, 15-2
Milford (also see Penob. shore lots, 12-2, 104
Milo, 12-3
Molunkus, 12-3
Monson, 12-4, 8-3
Moro, also T6 R6, 12-4
New Portland, 13-1
Newfield, 13-1
Northfield & Marshfield, 13-2
Oakfield, 13-2
Oakland, 13-2
Old Town-Argyle, (also see Penob. shore lots), 13-3, 1-4
Orono, 1-4
Orneville, 13-4
Otis, Orland, 13-4
Parkman, Abbott, 14-1 (also see 2-4)
Parsonsfield, 14-1
Penobscot shore lots, 1-4
Peru & Rumford, 14-2, 15-2
Passadumkeag, 14-3, 8-2
Porter, 14-2
Prentiss, 15-1
Reed, 14-4
Rumford, 15-2, 14-2
Ripley, also parts of Peru, Mexico, Carthage, Madrid, 15-2
Robbinston, 4-2
Roxbury, see Weld
St. Albans, 15-2
Sangerville, 15-3
Sebago, 15-3
Shirley, 15-4, 2-4
Sebeka & Bowerbank, 15-4
Springfield, 15-4
Shin Pond, 15-4
Surry, 6-4
Strong, 7-2
Sweden, 15-4
 
Vertical plan file #2
 
Standish & Baldwin, 1-1
Stanford-Woodbury, 1-2
Stetson, Exeter, Levant, 1-2
Stoneham, Stow, 1-2
Sullivan, 1-3
Surry (Campbell lands), 1-3
Sweden (+ part of Lovell), 1-4
Summit, 2-1
Temple (see Avon)
Troy, 2-2
Turner (see Leeds)
Waltham, Franklin, T8 SD, 2-3
Waterboro, 2-3
Webster Plt., Webber town, 2-4
Weld, Roxbury, Avon, 3-1
Wellington, 3-1
Westfield, 3-2
Wesley, 3-2
Williamsburg (see Barnard)
Willimantic (see Guilford), 9-1
Winn, 3-2
TBR 11, 3-3
TD R2, 3-4
TER 2, 3-4
T I N D (see Summit), 2-1
T1 R4, 4-1
T1, R11, 4-2
T2, R11, 4-2, 4-3
T3 ND, 5-1
T3, R4 WELS, 8-4
T3 R3 & T2 R3 (Carrying Place & Dead River), 5-2
T4, R3 WELS, 5-3
T4 R8, 5-4
T6 NOW (see Berlin)
T6 R9 & T5 R9, 6-1
T7 R10, 6-1
T7 R11, 6-2
T8 SD (also see Hancock), 2-3
T8 R3 NBPP, 6-3
T8 R3 WELS, 6-3
T8 R4, 6-4
T9 R3, 6-4
T10 SD, 7-1
T10 (Amity), 7-1
T10 R6, 7-1 (one map in 7-2)
T11 R6, 7-2
T19 ED, T19 MD, 7-2
T34 MD, 7-3
T40 MD, 7-3
St. James Parish, N. Bruns., 7-4
Chatham, Stow, Conway, Freedom, N.H., 8-1
T2 R6 Herseytown, 12-4
State of Maine, 9-2
(Diamond ownerships), 13-1 (area maps)
State of Maine (other companies’ ownerships—also see St. Regis & Misc. for particular
towns), 9-3
State of Maine (general maps of Maine, civil division, shaded topo.), 10-1
USA maps, 10-1
Diamond ownerships (USGS area maps), 13-1
Maps of other companies’ lands, St. Regis maps, Boise Cascade maps, T. Islands, Boise & O.O.F.I. R.O.W., 13-2
1978 hardwood & poplar inventory overlay, 10-1
1958 state highway maps, large scale, 14-3
Winn, Hooke site plans, 15-1
Weymouth lands, 9-4
New York, N.H. maps, 10-2
Office bldg. plans, 10-3
J. River garage, 10-3
Land tour maps, 10-4
State & federal Maine ownership, 10-4
Budworm maps (on USGS area maps), 11-1
Budworm maps (mylar budworm spray maps, on D.I.C. 20-chain coverage maps) special study, 11-2
Diamond Match & Oakland-Dix; historic personnel charts, 11-4
Photo indices, 12-1
Negatives for USGS area maps, 15-2
Nova Scotia ownerships, 15-3
New Brunswick ownerships, 15-3
Other surveys, 12-1
Misc. maps (includes: Service project cruises, T1 R6 4/86), 14-4
Reduced copies of type maps for HBU project towns, 14-2
HBU mylars, 8-3
Dyer towns, Coburn lands, Upper Enchanted, 4-4
Misc. surveying projects, 12-3
Copies of NY type maps; copies of NH type maps; Gorham NH lot Map-JR, 13-3
Maps (Maine Geological Survey Dept. of Cong.), no location given
Maine Central RR ROW maps, 14-1
James River Timber Co., N.H., 13-4

Finding Aids for selected manuscript collections in the Special Collections Department at Fogler Library are accessible online in URSUS, in a browsable Guide to Manuscript Collections. Please contact Special Collections at spc@umit.maine.edu or (207) 581-1686 for further information.

Return to top level page


Special Collections Staff: spc@umit.maine.edu | Revised: 01/10/2014
5729 Fogler Library
University of Maine
Orono, ME 04469-5729
Phone: 207-581-1661 | Fax: 207-581-1653
© Copyright 2000-2014
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207-581-1865