Skip Navigation

Special Collections: Guide to the Earl M. McChesney Papers

Arranged and described by Brenda Howitson Steeves

Raymond H. Fogler Library Special Collections Department

January 2005

Introduction and Summary Information

 

Collection Title:  Earl M. McChesney Papers.

Dates of the Collection:  1930-1996 (inclusive); 1970-1990 (bulk).

Provenance:  Gift in 1999.

Collection Number:  MS 781.

Box Numbers:  1-30.

Size and Arrangement:  The collection consists of 28 archival record cartons and two document boxes of material (37.5 cubic feet) + 29 map folders.

Conservation Note:  The collection has been re-housed in acid-free folders and boxes.  Documents have been surface cleaned as needed and metal fasteners removed. 

Preferred Citation:  Earl M. McChesney Papers, Special Collections, Raymond H. Fogler Library, University of Maine.

Restrictions on Access and Use:  Collection kept at Fogler Library's offsite storage facility. One week's notice required for retrieval.


Biography

 

The collection contains papers and business records of Earl M. McChesney, a forester and land surveyor from Bangor, Maine.

 

Earl Moore McChesney was born in 1913 in Syracuse, New York, the son of Hugh D. and Almira Moore McChesney.  In 1936 he received a B.S. in forestry from the New York State College of Forestry at Syracuse University.  After graduation he worked in forestry and Dutch elm disease control in the northeast, served for five years as a civilian in the United States Navy, and worked for the U.S. Forest Service in Maine on spruce budworm studies.  In 1948 he began his own business in Bangor under the name Spectra-Mac.  Concentrating at first on nursery work and forestry, McChesney then began to specialize in land surveying, primarily for clients in the greater Bangor area.  He became a licensed surveyor with the state of Maine in 1968 and was a member of the Maine Society of Land Surveyors. He also held licenses as a professional forester, arborist, and pesticide applicator.  By 1981 he was semi-retired but continued to run his business.  He was also active in the Service Corps of Retired Executives at Husson College in Bangor.

 

Earl McChesney died on April 1, 1999 at age 85.


Scope and Content Note

 

The collection is arranged in two series: I. Forestry study files and II. Business records.  Series II is further sub-divided into seven sub-series: 1. General office files; 2. Land survey account records; 3. Survey field books; 4. Forester client files; 5. Land survey client files; 6. General information files; and 7. Maps and plans.

 

Series I, Forestry study files, contains information gathered by Earl McChesney in the 1940’s to support his work as a forester.  He organized the material into topics and assigned each topic a classification number using a system devised at the Yale School of Forestry.  Subjects range from general information about forest management to specific work on plants and flowers.  Included are pamphlets, magazine articles, newspaper clippings, etc.

 

Series II, Business records, begins at the time when McChesney set up his own business.  The first sub-series includes files used in the day-to-day running of the office.  Arranged alphabetically and using file names assigned by McChesney, it contains information on advertising, equipment, finances, and purchasing, as well as correspondence and a small amount of personal material.

 

The second sub-series, arranged by client name, contains billing and financial information about McChesney’s clients.  The third sub-series contains survey field books; those from the mid-1930’s contain McChesney’s notes from his studies in forestry, while the volumes from 1950 to 1996 provide detailed information about McChesney’s surveying and forestry business.

 

Sub-series four contains a small group of client files primarily from the 1950’s which document McChesney’s work as a forester.  Sub-series five, the largest in the collection, consists of McChesney’s land survey client files.  These are arranged alphabetically by place and then by client name and contain general information about the job, information about property deeds and lot history, reports and maps, and schedules of work.  In letters to potential clients, McChesney emphasized that he did measurements in the field prior to marking the property and drawing maps; researched deeds for the property; studied and copied existing maps; and interviewed owners, abutters, and others to clarify any obscure information.  Additional maps produced for some clients can also be found in the Maps and plans sub-series.

 

Sub-series six contains general information files used by McChesney in his work.  It is arranged using McChesney’s headings and contains geographic information about the state of Maine as a whole followed by information arranged by county and town.

 

The final sub-series contains maps and plans generated by McChesney for his clients as well as those copied from other sources, primarily registries of deeds and town offices.  These maps are arranged alphabetically by place and then by client name.  General maps of a community follow each set of client files.  Especially represented are properties in Bangor, Hampden, Hermon and Holden, Maine.

 

Box List

 

Series I:  Forestry study files

 

Box 1

 

Folder

 

1                      Classification system, forestry

2                      0. General works, 2/9/96

3                      0.1 Spring camp, May 1935, at Warrensburg and Newscomb, 3/12/96

4                      0.1 Civil Service Commission, U.S., 3/13/1940

5                      0.1 Civil Service, Dept. of, New York state, 3/13/1940

6-7                   0.2 Bibliography, 3/15/1940

8                      0.3 Biography, 5/13/1940

9                      0.3 Customers in the news

10                    0.5 General treatises: forestry conditions, farm forestry, reports of state forestry, forestry profession, 5/13/1940

11                    0.6 Consulting foresters

12                    0.6. Publications of societies and institutions, periodicals, 3/13/40

13                    0.6 Forestry news

14                    0.6 Maine Arborists Assoc.

15                    0.6 Surveyors: Maine Society of Land Surveyors

16                    0.6 National Lumber Manufacturers Assoc.

17                    0.6 Otsego Forest Cooperator, 11/20/41

18                    0.6 Society of American Foresters reports

19                    0.7 U.S. government, business with

20                    0.9020 Library economy, 9/15/40

21                    0.9020 Bookbinding, 3/13/40

22                    0.90254 Classification, decimal- forestry, 5/10/42

23                    0.90254 Classification, 9/15/40

24                    0.9050 General periodicals, 3/13/40

25                    0.9296 Jews

26                    0.93 Sociology

27                    0.93 Maine Dept. of Economic Development

28                    0.9332 Gold, 9/13/40

29                    0.9387 Canoe transportation, 5/13/40

30                    0.94 Philology

31                    0.95 Sciences not based on forestry

32                    0.9571 Prehistoric archaeology

33                    0.96 Useful arts

34                    0.962  Photogrammetry

35                    0.962386 Rigging, knot tying, 9/15/40

36                    0.9624 Bridges

37                    0.9625 Railroads

38                    0.96278 Dams

39                    0.962915 Ballooning

40                    0.9639 Hunting, trapping, and fish culture, etc.

41                    0.97 Fine arts other than architecture

42                    0.977 Photography

43                    0.991 Asia

44                    0.991 Travel, exploration, geography

45                    1.0 Forest botany, 2/9/40

46                    1.0 General works forest botany, 3/13/40

47                    1.2 Physiology-functions, 5/13/40

48                    1.3 Ecology and plant geography

49-50               1.4 Deridrology, tree identification, 2/18/40

51                    1.4 Ulmus

52                    1.41 Taxonomy, 2/27/40

53                    1.6 Accessory forest vegetation, 5/13/40

54                    1.61 Forest fungi, algae, and mosses, 3/13/40

55                    1.62 Shrubs, flowers, herbs, 5/13/40

56                    2.0 Silviculture, 2/9/40

57                    2.1 Arboriculture, 5/13/40

58                    2.2 Silvics, 3/13/40

59                    2.2 Forest types, 3/12/40

60                    2.3 Silvicultural systems, 5/13/40

61                    2.4 Improvement cuttings, 5/13/40

62                    2.5 Seeds

63                    2.6 Nursery practice, 5/13/40

64                    2.7 Seeding and planting- forestation, 3/12/40

65                    3.0 Forest protection, 3/13/40

 

Box 2

 

1                      3.0 Forest protection, 3/13/40

2                      5.21 National Archives

3                      5.21 Surveying, plane

4                      5.21 Surveying easements

5                      5.21 Title insurance

6                      5.21 Magnetic declination

7                      6.0 Forest technology, 2/9/40

8                      6.40 General works (of minor industries), 3/13/40

9                      6.40 Medicine plants, 3/12/40

10                    6.44 Balsam fir, 7/21/38

11                    7.0 History and statistics, 2/9/40

12                    7.01 Forest Service- instructions

13                    8.0 Forest influences

14                    8.0 Geology

15                    8.1 Climate and weather

16                    8.1 Clouds, 2/18/40

17                    8.1 Weather, 2/18/40

18                    8.2 Soils and erosion

19                    8.2 Sewage disposal, private

20                    8.2 Fertilizer and manures

21                    8.2 Soils

22                    8.5 Landscape architecture and city planning, 3/13/40

23                    8.52 Landscape architecture

24                    8.53 Gardens and gardening, 3/12/40

25                    8.53 Apples

26                    8.53 Flowers, annual

27                    8.53 Planting

28                    8.53 Stark Brothers

29                    8.53 Shrubs, deciduous

30                    8.54 Shade trees and their care, 1/8/38, 2/18/40

31                    8.54 Trees- Maine, native or introduced

32                    8.54 Valuation- shade tree

33                    8.57 Art, architecture, lettering, drawing

34                    9.0 Forest policy

35                    9.1 Educational-Forest experiment stations, research, and investigations

36                    9.1 New York State College of Forestry- Pack Forest

37                    9.1 Northeastern forest experiment , Cooperstown, 12/9/40

38                    9.1 University of Maine

39                    9.1 University of Maine Extension Service

40                    9.3 National policy, 3/13/40

41                    9.3 Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), 3/12/40

42                    9.3 Northeastern Salvage Timber Administration, 3/12/40

43                    9.3 Resettlement amendment, 3/12/40

44                    9.4 Maine Forest Service

45-47               9.6 Maine Employment Security regulations

48                    9.7 Forest recreation, 3/12/40

49                    9.7 National forest, 3/12/40

50                    9.7 National parks, 3/12/40

51                    9.7 State parks, 3/12/40

52                    9.8 Legislation

53                    9.8 Forest Practices Act

54                    9.8 Land subdivision

55                    9.8 Land subdivision regulation

56                    9.8 Maine Employment Security Law, 1/76

57                    9.8 Maine Forest Service licensed arborists

58                    9.8 Maine State Board of Pesticide Control

59                    9.8 Site investigation- under State Plumbing Code

60                    9.8 Water quality

 

Series II:  Business records

 

Sub-series 1:  General office files

 

Box 3

 

1                      Spectra- Mac advertising, 1972

2                      Bids, 1975

3                      Computer disks, survey data [Located physically in Box 30]

4                      Correspondence, etc.

5                      Employment applications

6                      Equipment, guarantees, parts list, operating instructions, 1971

7                      Equipment, 1974-78

8                      Equipment , 1978

9                      Finances, 1975-80

10                    Forms, sample copies

11                    Garden, 1975, 1978

12                    Income, 1961

13                    Maps, indexes

14                    Maps

15                    Newspaper clippings

16                    Old bills to customers-forestry, surveying

17                    Old bills to customers-planting, etc.

18                    Personal file,  May 14, 1990

19                    Personal file

20                    Photographs, personal

21                    Professional land surveyors: law, rules

22                    Purchasing, 1973-74

23                    Purchasing 1975-76

24                    Spraying, 1974-76

25                    Spraying, 1977

26                    Surveying inquires, jobs not gotten


Box 4

 

Folder

 

1                      Survey, land, to be filed

2                      Survey material, not identified

3                      Survey memoranda

4                      Surveying

5                      Surveying, information re

6                      Surveys (by Earl McChesney), index

7                      Surveying, 1968

8                      Surveying, to be filed, 1977

9                      Surveyor’s license, 1968 (copy)

10                    Surveys, 1978

11                    Surveys to file, 1979

12                    Surveys and surveying, 1979

13                    Surveying information and inquiries, 1976

14                    Surveying, miscellaneous

15                    Surveying, 1981

16                    Surveying, 1983

17                    Surveying, 1993

18                    Surveying, 1994

 

Sub-series 2: Land survey account records

 

19                    Anderson, Paul, E., Bangor, survey business account

20                    Baker, Rosalie, Corinth, survey , May 5, 1980

21                    Banks, Essex  St., Bangor, Maine

22                    Beal, Hillson, Jr., Orrington, 1978

23                    Beede, Gerald F., Stillwater Ave., Bangor, 1980

24                    Bennett, Gary, Hampden

25                    Betz, Charles F., Jr., Carmel, survey, 1971, 74, 75

26                    Bishop, Lynn, Stetson, survey account, 1974

27                    Bowden, Ernest, Orrington, account

28                    Bowley, Robert, Orrington, time and expense account, 1974-75

29                    Bridgham, David L., Bucksport, 1982

30                    Burns, Carmel survey

31                    Butler, Bangor

32                    Campbell, Norman, Holden, survey account, 1979

33                    Carr, Arnold, Hartland

34                    Church of Latter Day Saints, 1976

35                    Ciarrocchi, Robert J., time and cost record

36                    Clark, Sterling, Corinth

37                    Clower, Mark A., LaGrange, forestry advice, 1982

38                    Coen, Anita, Hermon

39                    Crossman, David A., Eddington, 1967

40                    Davis, Walter, Bucksport

41                    Dead River Company

42                    Dearborn, Lloyd

43                    Deering, Holden, survey account

44                    Dekoschak, Richard S., Levant, 1975 survey

45                    Dolley, Ruth, Passadumkeag, accounts receivable, 1981

46                    Douglas, Marjorie, Winterport, 1979

47                    Doyle, Dan, Carmel lot

48                    Duley, Richard, E., Brewer, 1978

49                    Dyer, Burdette, Brewer-Orrington

50                    Dyer, Ralph

51                    Emerson, Victor, Hampden, survey business file, 1980

52                    Field, Randy, Hampden, 1981

53                    Field, Rupert, 1978                                                                                            

54                    Forgét, Adrian J., Carmel, 1979

55                    Fotis, Nick, Hermon, 1975

56                    Francehlla-Roseberg, 1978

57                    Gilbert, Kenneth, Orrington, survey account, 1978

58                    Goding, Lewis, Bangor, 1976   

59                    Golding, Peter E., Hampden survey account, 1974, 75

60                    Gould, George H., 1979

61                    Gould, Henry, Hampden        

62                    Gregor, Francis Kay

63                    Guerrera, Salvatore, Glenburn

64                    Hardy, Phillip E., Holden survey account

65                    Harvey, Willie, Holden

66                    Howes, Karl, Bradford, 1982

67                    Herbost, Alton, Hermon

68                    Hercey, Walter, Carmel, 1956

69                    Hesse, Ernest, Stockton Springs

70                    Huff, Ed, Old Town

71                    Jones, Adrian, Hermon, 1981 survey

72                    Keene, Delbert, 1968

73                    Kimball, Millard, Chester, Maine, etc.

74                    King, Harold

75                    Knowles, Chris, Glenburn

76                    Kousky, David G. and Mildred T., Frankfort, 1975 survey account

77                    LaForge, Michael, Bangor, 1978

Box 5

 

Folder

 

1                      Larrabee, Howard R., Exeter, 1978

2                      Lebel, Glen A., Glenburn

3                      Leighton, Frank M., Glenburn, 1977

4                      Lord, Hampden

5                      Lovely, Eugene M., 1967

6                      Lovely, Duane, 1982

7                      MacDonald, Alexander, Hampden, 1975

8                      MacDougall, L. M., Garland

9                      Mannette, Dorothy, Holden, survey account

10                    Marshman, Vernon, 1979-81

11                    Mayhew, Frank, Jr.

12                    Mayhew, Dorothy, 1979

13                    McClusky, Robert, Dudley St., Hampden, 1980

14                    McInnis, Charles, Otis, Holden survey

15                    McKinnon, Donald, Orland, 1970

16                    McLaughlin, Eugene, Hermon, 1978

17                    McLain, Thomas E., Hampden

18                    McTigue, Erwin, Bangor, 1974-75

19                    Moran, William A.

20                    Moreau, Raymond, Glenburn

21                    Morrell, Dale H., Holden, 1979

22                    Muller, Eugene, Eddington, 1963, 1980

23                    Murray, Jeanne, Bangor, 1981

24                    Ohio Street Evangelical Church, Bangor

25                    Payne, Donald, Orono, 1963

26                    Perry, Mrs. Alfred

27                    Pinkham, Sidney, Hudson, 1984

28                    Pooler, Leon, Monroe Road, Hampden, 1980

29                    Ranni, Anthony, Exeter

30                    Rogers, Timothy, Brewer, 1982

31-32               Ryder, John, Billings Road, Hermon, 1980

33                    Sanden, Girand

34                    Schneider, Lawrence, 1981, Corinth, 1982

35                    Shannon, Paul, Bangor, 1975-76

36                    Shyka, Andrew, Holden, 1980

37                    Simler, Gary E., Corinna, forestry advice

38                    Smith, Coleman N., Hampden

39                    Smith, William N., 1960

40                    Soper, Lawrence R., Bucksport account, 1983

41                    Spiere, Robinson, Hermon, Lot 32

42                    St. Louis, Cindy, Hermon, 1979

43                    Stillman, Ernest D., Newburgh (not employed)

44                    Swan, Robert, 1981

45                    Thibodeau, Dorothy A., Hermon

46                    Treadwell, James T., Hermon, 1975 (not surveyed)

47-48               Turner, Stephen, 1979-81

49                    Veazie, Albert, W., Veazie

50                    Vorkink, F.N.

51                    Wanner, Nelson M., Deer Isle

52                    Watson, Gary

53                    West, Richard W., Holden, 1980

54                    White, Ellen, Hampden, 1976

55                    Whitmore, Darlene M., Bucksport, 1975   

56                    Wiggins, Carlton, Bangor

57                    Willins, Frank

58                    Young, Warren P., Jr., Hampden, 1979

 

Sub-series 3:  Survey field books

           

59                    Survey field books no.1 and 2, 1933-36, 1950

60                    Survey field books no. 3 and 4B, 1955-59

61                    Survey field books no. 5-7, 1961-63

62                    Survey field books no. 8-9, 1963-64

63                    Survey field books no. 10-12, 1964-66

64                    Survey field books no. 13-14, 1966-69

 

Box 6

 

1                      Survey field books no. 15-16, 1969-1972

2                      Survey field books no. 16A-18, 1972-73

3                      Survey field books no.  19-22A, 1973-74

4                      Survey field books no. 22B-22D, 1974-77

5                      Survey field books no. 23-24, 1974-76

6                      Survey field books no. 25-26A, 1976-78

7                      Survey field books no. 26B-27,   1978-83

8                      Survey field books no. 27A- 27C, 1983-1985

9                      Survey field books no. 27D-28, 1978-80

10                    Survey field books no. 29-31, 1979-83

11                    Survey field books no. 32-34, 1980-85

12                    Survey field books no. 35-36, 1985-88

13                    Survey field books no. 37-38, 1989-93

14                    Survey field books no. 39-40, 1993-96

15                    Moore’s field book, miscellaneous memo book

 

Box 7

 

Sub-series 4:  Forester client files

 

1                      Baker, Norman, 1959

2                      Bath, Maine, 1962

3                      Campbell, John, 1954

4                      Clowes, Mark C., LaGrange, 1982, forestry advice

5-6                   Edwards, Alice , P., T2 R8 N.W.P., 1964

7                      Gilley, Frank P., 1956

8                      Higgins, Thomas, 1962

9                      Knowles, Jerome, Jr., 1957, Ridge Rd., Cutler, Maine

10                    Knowles, Jerome, Jr., Cutler

11                    Knowles, Jerome, Jr., Cutler, Jan. 1957 cruise notes

12                    Knowles cruise notes, 1957-tally sheets

13                    Knowles tally sheets

14                    Knowles, Jerome, Jr., 1957, Green Lake area

15                    Murphy, Donald, 1953

16                    Pentland, Charles L., Newport, 1990

17                    Pierce, Florence H., 205 Elm St., Bangor, 1952

18                    Pierce, I.M. Land Co., 1964

19                    Rupert, Conrad

20                    St. Regis Paper Co., 1966 (nursery plan)

21                    Soloby, Wanda, Bangor, 1955

 

Sub-series 5:  Land survey client files

 

22                    Alton: Clark, Patricia

23                    Alton: Lugden, Vernon, W.; Morin, Louis

24                    Alton: Sargent, Robert

25                    Bangor deeds

26                    Bangor: Anderson, Paul E., Essex St., deeds and maps

27                    Bangor: Audet

28                    Bangor: Bacon, Henry

29                    Bangor: Bangor Savings Bank, Dubois, Reynolds, 83 Holden Rd., 1986

30                    Bangor: Bangor Savings Bank, Rouse, Keith, 120 Forest Ave., 1986

31                    Bangor: Bangor Savings Bank, Norris, Michael, 34 Hawthorne Ave., 1986

32                    Bangor: Bangor Savings Bank, Villard, Charles, 75 Sunbury Ave., 1986

33                    Bangor: Bangor Savings Bank, Witherly, 245 Parkview Ave., 1986

34                    Bangor: Blackman, French St.

35                    Bangor: Bruce, Lawrence P., 327 Forest Ave.

36                    Bangor: Bullman, Jack, 20 Vernon St., 1974

37                    Bangor: Campbell, Norman, 1984

38                    Bangor: Campbell, Richard, 491 Kenduskeag Ave.

39                    Bangor: Cardello, Joseph 

 

Box 8

 

1                      Bangor: Church of Latter Day Saints

2                      Bangor: Cobb Auto Body, 1982

3                      Bangor: Cobb, Donald, Perkins St., 1963

4                      Bangor: Coffin, Lloyd,  Broadway, 1972

5                      Bangor: Columbia Baptist Church parsonage, Norway Rd.

6                      Bangor: Corbett, 71 Chestnut Rd., 1968

7                      Bangor: Craig, Hanley, 1982

8                      Bangor: Davitt, Archibald, 177 Pearl St., survey, 1967

9                      Bangor: Deschene, Stillwater Ave.

10                    Bangor: Eyerer, Joan, Silver Road

11                    Bangor: Fogg, Alfred, Ohio St.

12                    Bangor: George, Helena

13                    Bangor: Ghergia, Vincent and Ann, 20 Pearl St.

14                    Bangor: Goding, Lewis A., 7th St., 1976

15                    Bangor: Graves, John, Stillwater Ave.

16                    Bangor: Grindle, Mrs. Harry, Milford St., 1987

17-18               Bangor: Hachey, Dennis, 1862 Union St., 1987

19                    Bangor: Hathaway, Guy

20                    Bangor: Hillman, Earle, , Grandview Ave., survey

21                    Bangor: Jarvis, Julia A., 1975 survey                

22                    Bangor: Jellison, Avis, Kenduskeag Ave.    

23                    Bangor: Johnson, Randy L., Essex St.

24                    Bangor: Jones, C. Robert., 79 Olive St., 1986

25                    Bangor: LaForge, Michael

26                    Bangor: Leonard, Leo F.

27                    Bangor: Lewis, William

28                    Bangor: Luedeke, Vance

29                    Bangor: Lunt, Robert

30                    Bangor: MacDonald, James, Warren St. survey, 1970

31                    Bangor: Maney, John

32                    Bangor: Marquie, Wilbert N., 6th St., 1962

33                    Bangor: McChesney, Earl and Marie O.

34                    Bangor: McChesney, Guy, New York St. survey

35                    Bangor: McKay, Caroll, Odlin Rd.

36                    Bangor: McTigue, Erwin, Union St., 1973

37                    Bangor: Mills, Robert W., Center St., survey, 1974 (not hired)

38                    Bangor: Morre  ault, Loman J., 1987

39                    Bangor: Ohio St. Evangelical Covenant Church

40                    Bangor: Palmer, Everett, Broadway

41                    Bangor: Porter, Dr., West Broadway

42                    Bangor: Porter, Linda, 26 Fountain St.

43                    Bangor: Riley, Paul       

44-45               Bangor: Ritter, Christopher

46                    Bangor: Robinson, Katie

47                    Bangor: Robinson, Norman O. and Eleanor, Grandview Ave.

48                    Bangor: Rodrigues, Aquelido

49                    Bangor: Rogan, John, 15th St., 1988

 

Box 9

 

1                      Bangor: Rowell, Harold B., Lincoln St. survey

2                      Bangor: Ryder, John, 6 Grove St. Court, 1984

3                      Bangor: Schoolcraft, Cornelius, 77 Parkview Ave., 1967

4                      Bangor: Schroder, John C., M.D., 818 Essex St., survey, 1972

5                      Bangor: Scott, Dennis, Stillwater Ave.

6                      Bangor: Seavey, Linwood

7-10                 Bangor: Shannon, Paul and Grace, Essex St.

11                    Bangor: Shannon, Ralph, Essex St.

12                    Bangor: Shannon, Timothy, Grandview Ave., 1976

13                    Bangor: Shykat, Andrew

14                    Bangor: Small, Timothy, 7th St., 1984

15                    Bangor: Sprague, Harvey, Davis Rd.

16                    Bangor: Stockton, William, Essex St., 1971

17                    Bangor: Tara, Cresmont Rd. survey

18                    Bangor: Tracy, Wallace R., Stillwater Ave.

19                    Bangor: Trochimowicz, Frances E., 201 Juniper St.

20                    Bangor: Vance, Paul, 268 Parkview

21                    Bangor: Watson, Gary, 1982

22                    Bangor: Wittington, Aubrey, 22 14th St., 1986

23                    Bangor: Wilson, Keith, Finson Rd.

24                    Bangor: Wood, Ashley B., Jr., Kenduskeag Ave.

25                    Blue Hill: Candage, Colby

26                    Bradley: Albert, Laurie

27                    Bradley: Harriman, Clyde R.

28-31               Bradley: Jackson, Reynold, Sr.

 

Box 10

 

1                      Bradley: Jackson, Reynold, Sr.

2                      Bradley: Pratt, Paul, 1980

3                      Bradley: Schnell, William, February, 1960

4                      Brewer: Bangor Savings Bank, Frader, Barry; Archer, Evelyn, 47 Harlow St., 1986

5                      Brewer: Bangor Savings Bank, MacKay, Timothy, 46 Capri St.

6                      Brewer: Bligh, Louis R. and Catherine E.

7                      Brewer: Byard, James E., 1985

8                      Brewer: Clark, Robert, 5 Washington St., 1985

9-11                 Brewer: Eadie, Leslie

12                    Brewer: Gould, D.I., Chamberlain St.

13                    Brewer: Grant, Lee

14                    Brewer: Harrington, Perley E., Elm St., 1977

15                    Brewer: Kelley, Joe

16                    Brewer: Knowles, 46 Parkway North

17                    Brewer: Lindsay, Linus, 174 State St.

18                    Brewer: Patterson, Howard

19                    Brewer: Randall, Robert F.

20                    Brewer: Rogers, Timothy, Lambert Rd., 1982-85

21                    Brewer: Watts, Seth, Gretchell St., 1953

22                    Brewer: Wood, John, 40 Riverview Terrace, 1984

23                    Brownvillle: Storer, Percy

24                    Bucksport: Miscellaneous

25                    Bucksport: Surveys to be filed

26-27               Bucksport: Town schedules

28                    Bucksport: lot 89, range 6

29                    Bucksport: lot 90, range 6

30                    Bucksport: lot 91, range 6

31                    Bucksport: lot 93, range 6

32                    Bucksport: lot 106

33                    Bucksport: lot 127, range 5

34                    Bucksport: lot 129, range 5

35                    Bucksport: lot 131, range 5

36                    Bucksport: lot 132, range 5            

37                    Bucksport: lot 133, range 5

38                    Bucksport: lot 134, range 5

39                    Bucksport: lot 135, Range 5

40                    Bucksport: lot 136, range 5

41                    Bucksport: lot 149, range 6

42                    Bucksport: lot 150, range 6

43                    Bucksport: lot 154, range 7

44                    Bucksport: lot 164, range 4

45                    Bucksport: lot 165, range 4

46                    Bucksport: lot 166, range 4

47                    Bucksport: lot 167, range 4

48                    Bucksport: lot 168, range 4

49                    Bucksport: lot 169, range 4

50                    Bucksport: lot 170, range 4

51                    Bucksport: lot 171, range 4

52                    Bucksport: lot 173, range 4

53                    Bucksport: lot 176, range 4

54                    Bucksport: lot 185, short range

55                    Bucksport: lot 187, short range

56                    Bucksport: lot 188, short range

57                    Bucksport: lot 189, short range

58                    Bucksport: lot 190, short range

59                    Bucksport: lot 191, short range

60                    Bucksport: Alexander, Helen, 1976

61                    Bucksport: Atwood, Mark

62                    Bucksport: Benson, Chester

 

Box 11

 

1                      Bucksport: Berry, Joseph H., 1990

2                      Bucksport: Burbank, Robert

3                      Bucksport: Chandler, Earl

4-5                   Bucksport: Davis, Gladys

6                      Bucksport: Davis, Sheridan and Judith

7-8                   Bucksport: Dearborn, Lloyd, 1976

9                      Bucksport: Dearborn, Lloyd, 1977

10-12               Bucksport: International Management

13                    Bucksport: Morrell, Carleton E.

14                    Bucksport: Morrison, Perley, 1983

15                    Bucksport: Rand, Duncan A.

16-17               Bucksport: Robshaw, Carlton A.

18                    Bucksport: Whitmore, Wesley

19                    Burlington: U.S. Postal Service, 1984

20-21               Carmel: Betz, Charles F., Jr., 1972

22                    Carmel: Bishop, Ann L.

23                    Carmel: Burns, Gerald, 1976

24                    Carmel: Carrow, Harry

25                    Carmel: Forgét, Adrien, 1979 survey

26                    Carmel: Hercey, Walter, 1956

 

Box 12

 

1                      Carmel: Kirches, Fred W., 1983

2                      Carmel: Lancaster, Janice

3                      Carmel: Lewis, Galen

4                      Carmel: Mixer, William

5                      Carmel: O’Donald, David

6                      Carmel: Quantam

7                      Carmel: Smart, Norma O., Haskell Rd. (not employed)

8                      Carmel: Wiley, Harry, 1986

9                      Castine: Hamilton, Paul D.

10                    Charleston: Ranni, Anthony, 1973

11                    Clifton: Clark, Dorothy

12                    Clifton: Gray and Palmer; Ashe, Robert W., Jr.

13-14               Clifton: Judware, Roland, 1985

15-16               Clifton: Lovely, Doris

17                    Clifton: McCutcheon, Marjorie

18                    Clifton: Rennelou, Paul

19                    Clifton: Will, Donald H.

20                    Corinna: Merrill, Truman, Earl C. Hartley lot

21                    Corinth: Allen, Richard, 1982

22                    Corinth: Baker, Rosalie, 1980

23                    Corinth: Beckwith, Rita, 1982

24                    Corinth: Berry, Lloyd

25                    East Corinth: C and L Corp., 1977

26                    Corinth: Clark, Sterling

27                    Corinth: Town of

28                    Corinth: Dutton, Richard S.

29                    Corinth: Hall, Tom E. (not hired)

30                    Dedham deeds

31                    Dedham: Baker, Dorothy

32                    Dedham: Barnes, Fred

33                    Dedham: Booth, John

34                    Dedham: Boutelier, Clyde

35                    Dedham: Deschesne, Maurice

 

Box 13

 

1-2                   Dedham: Farrar, Mary S.           

3                      Dedham: Gray, Walter and Foster

4-5                   Dedham: Mielko, Walter 

6                      Dedham: Mullaney, Hazel

7                      Dedham: Tenbrook, Charles

8-9                   Dexter: Nadeau, William, 1966

10                    Dixmont: Harris, Ralph, 1965-66

11                    Dixmont: Moran, John, July 1974

12-14               Dixmont: Steele, Barry

15                    Dixmont: Maps

16                    Eddington: Bacon, Henry

17                    Eddington: Baldwin, Ellen, 1954

18                    Eddington: Cerepanya, Ann, 1982

19                    Eddington: Chadwick, Forest

20                    Eddington: Covell, Alton

21                    Eddington: Curtis, Rodney

22                    Eddington: Deeds in

23                    Eddington: Eddington Salmon Club

24                    Eddington: Harlow, Linwood

25-26               Eddington: Hillier, Willard

27                    Eddington: Johnson, Robert

28                    Eddington: Libby, Jessie (not hired)

29                    Eddington: McGinley, Frank

30                    Eddington: Noble, Donald

 

Box 14

 

Folder

 

1                      Eddington: Page, Robert

2                      Eddington: Spencer, James

3                      Eddington: Winchester, Lawrence

4                      Ellsworth: Corneau, Joseph

5                      Ellsworth: Smith, E. O., 1972

6                      Etna: Marshman, Vernon

7                      Exeter: Bishop, Lloyd, July 1984

8                      Exeter: Carlow, Kathy

9                      Exeter: Larrabee, Howard

10-14               Exeter: Page, Anderson

15-16               Exeter: Ranni, Anthony

17                    Exeter: Rockwell, John

18                    Exeter: Schneider, Lawrence

19                    Exeter: Surveys and inquiries

20                    Exeter: Zukauskas, Mary (see Ranni)

21                    Frankfort: Hopper, Christopher

22                    Frankfort: Kasky, David

23                    Glenburn: Emery, Durward and Margaret

24                    Glenburn: Deeds

25                    Glenburn: Hasley, Bruce

26                    Glenburn: Kelley, David

27                    Glenburn: King, Lloyd

28                    Glenburn: Knowles, Adolph, Jr., 1983

29                    Glenburn: Knowles, Iris

30                    Glenburn: Lebel, Glen

31                    Glenburn: Leighton, Frank

32                    Glenburn: Moreau, Raymond

33                    Glenburn: Paragon Homes

34                    Glenburn: Parent, Edward

35                    Glenburn: Real Estate Cooperative (James Wilder)

36                    Glenburn: Richardson, Charles

37                    Glenburn: Sprague, Harvey

38                    Glenburn: Treadwell, Laurel, 1971

 

Box 15

 

1                      Greenbush: Agrell, Rodney

2                      Greenbush: Bangor Savings Bank, Karen Cuarisma, 1986

3                      Greenbush: Deeds

4-5                   Greenbush: Johnston, Kempton

6                      Greenbush: Moreau, Edmond

7                      Greenbush: White, Rowena

8                      Hampden: Deeds

9                      Hampden: Arbo, Persis, 1961

10                    Hampden: Bailey, Shirley

11                    Hampden: Bangor Real Estate, 1980

12                    Hampden: Bangor Rescue Mission

13                    Hampden: Bangor Savings Bank

14                    Hampden: Burkhart, Mrs. Carmen

15                    Hampden: Calhoun, Kent

16                    Hampden: Cobb, David, 1981-89

17                    Hampden: Coffin, Phillips

18                    Hampden: Colson, Phillip

19                    Hampden: Ellingwood, Arthur

20-21               Hampden: Field, Randy and Rupert

22                    Hampden: Fraunhofer, Cheryl

23                    Hampden: French, Charles

24                    Hampden: Gallupe, Richard

25                    Hampden: Golding, Peter

26                    Hampden: Goodell, Roger

27                    Hampden: Gould, Ruth E.

28-29               Hampden: Herath, Marion

30                    Hampden: Higgins, Richard           

 

Box 16

 

1                      Hampden: Lord, Raymond, 1975

2-3                   Hampden: Lozier, Richard

4-5                   Hampden: MacDonald, Alexander, 1975

6-7                   Hampden: Page, Henry, 1971                                                    

8                      Hampden: Perry, John

9                      Hampden: Pooler, Leon

10                    Hampden: Robertson, Bernard

11                    Hampden: Robinson, Lloyd, 1981

12-13               Hampden: Seufort, Helen

14                    Hampden: Smith, Charles, 1983

15                    Hampden: Sterns Lumber Company, April, 1967

16                    Hampden: Swett, Erwin, June, 1968

17                    Hampden: Temple, Nellie

18                    Hampden: Thompson, Ralph

19                    Hampden: Toothaker, James and Phyllis, 1984

20                    Hampden: Wells, Melvin

21                    Hampden: White, Ellen

22-23               Hampden: Young, Warren

24                    Hermon: Anderson, John (survey ordered by Richard Smart)

25                    Hermon: Annis, Marshall

26                    Hermon: Ault, James

27                    Hermon: Baum, Edward

28                    Hermon: Bishop, James and Cary

 

Box 17

 

1-2                   Hermon: Booth, John, 1973-83

3                      Hermon: Booth, Virginia, 1984

4                      Hermon: Cardello, Joseph

5                      Hermon: Coen, Anita Lancaster

6                      Hermon: Curran, Daniel

7                      Hermon: Dysart, David

8                      Hermon: Foltz, Leonard

9                      Hermon: Foss, Dean, May, 1971

10                    Hermon: Gallupe, Richard

11                    Hermon: Gould, George

12                    Hermon: Hendrickson, Douglas           

13                    Hermon: Herbest, Alton

14                    Hermon: Hewes, Richard

15                    Hermon: Jones, Adrian

16                    Hermon: Mayhew, Dorothy

17                    Hermon: Mayhew, Frank

18                    Hermon: Ouelette, Judith

19-20               Hermon: Polland, Phillip

21                    Hermon: Rochichaud, Dennis and Cheryl

22                    Hermon: Rooks, Allen

23                    Hermon: Ryder, John S., Billings Road

24                    Hermon: Smart, Richard

25                    Hermon: Snow, Galen

26                    Hermon: Stevens. Wallace

27                    Hermon: Swan, Willard

 

Box 18

 

Folder

 

1                      Hermon: Thibodeau, Dorothy

2-3                   Hermon: Witham, Arthur

4                      Hermon: Witham, Doris

5                      Hermon: Witherlee, LeRoy

6                      Hermon: Witherlee, Mildred

7                      Hermon: Deeds: Northeast Division

8                      Hermon: Deeds: North, East, South, and Southeast Divisions

9                      Hermon: Deeds not located

10-11               Hermon: Schedules

12                    Holden: Deeds, April 1852

13                    Holden: Holden schedules

14                    Holden: 2nd Division

15                    Holden: 2nd Division: Levenselle Road

16                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 1

17                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 2

18                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 3

19                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 4

20                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot  5

21                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 6

22                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 7

23                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 8

24                    Holden:  2nd Division Lot 9

25                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 13

26                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 14

27                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 15                   

28                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 16

29                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 17

30                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 18

31                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 19

32                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 20

33                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 21

34                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 22

35                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 23

36                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 24

37                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 25

38                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 28                   

39                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 38

40                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 39

41                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 40

42                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 42

43                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 43

44                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 51       

45                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 78

46                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 81

47                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 82                   

48                    Holden: 2nd Division Lot 87

49                    Holden: 3rd Division Lot 4E

50                    Holden: 3rd Division Lot 5

51                    Holden: 3rd Division Lot 6E

52                    Holden: 3rd Division Lot 7E

53                    Holden: 3rd Division Lot 8E

 

Box 19

 

1                      Holden: 3rd Division Lot 9E

2                      Holden: 3rd Division Lot 10E

3                      Holden: 3rd Division-between Lot 10 and Eddington

4                      Holden: New Division Lot 2

5                      Holden: New Division Lot 7

6                      Holden: New Division Lot 13

7                      Holden: New Division Lot 15

8                      Holden: New Division Lot 18

9                      Holden: New Division Lot 19

10                    Holden: New Division Lot 20

11                    Holden: New Division Lot 21             

12                    Holden: New Division Lot 22             

13                    Holden: New Division Lot 23

14                    Holden: New Division Lot 24

15                    Holden: Archer, Wesley

16                    Holden: Bissell, Richard

17                    Holden: Brill, Earl

18                    Holden: Campbell, Norman

19                    Holden: Crawford, Roy

20                    Holden: Dawson Company Realtors           

21                    Holden: Deering, William

22                    Holden: Duley, Richard, May 1978

23                    Holden: Evarts, Arthur and Anita

24                    Holden: Folsam, Emery

25                    Holden: Ginn, Bernard

26                    Holden: Hart, Evans

27                    Holden: Harvey, Willis

28                    Holden: Hodgkins, Alvin

29                    Holden: Knowlen, Ervin

30                    Holden: Knowles, Frederick

31                    Holden: Madaras, Erma, 1979

32                    Holden: Mannette, Dorothy

33                    Holden: Maynard, Amos

34                    Holden: McCafferty, Bernard

35-36               Holden: McInnis, Charles

37                    Holden: Morrell, Dale

38                    Holden: Nelligan, Donald

39                    Holden: Scripture, John

40                    Holden: Shapero, Abraham

41                    Holden: Shaw, Phillip

42                    Holden: Stevens, Paul

43                    Holden: Turner, Steven

 

Box 20

 

1-13                 Holden: Turner, Steven

14                    Holden: West, Richard

15                    Holden: West, Robert

16                    Holden: Wollersheid, Harry and Flora

17                    Howland: Howland School

 

Box 21

 

1                      Hudson: Czarnecki, Stanley

2                      Kenduskeag: Berry, Lloyd

3                      Kenduskeag: Brown, Stanley

4                      Kenduskeag: Caruso, Karen

5                      Kenduskeag: Clark, Leon

6-11                 Kenduskeag: Department of Environmental Protection (Maine)

12                    Kenduskeag: Fitz, Henry

13                    Kenduskeag: Folsom, Mrs. Carroll

14-15               Kenduskeag: Gallant, Jerry    

16                    Kenduskeag: Jason, Joseph

17                    Kenduskeag: Kennedy, Daniel and Joanne

18                    Kenduskeag: MacNevin, Elizabeth

19                    Kenduskeag: McLeod, Dennis and Bette

20                    Kenduskeag: Morehouse, Richard

21                    Kenduskeag: Pappas, Thomas

22                    Kenduskeag: Welch, Clayton

23                    Lakeview Township: Atlas Plywood Corporation

24                    Levant: Arsenault, Peter

25                    Levant: Bradbury, Henry

 

Box 22

 

1                      Levant: Clukey, Mark and Wanda      

2-3                   Levant: Dekoschak, Richard

4                      Levant: Deeds and schedules

5                      Levant: Levant: Ranges 1 and 2

6                      Levant: Robichaud, Olivia and Gail

7                      Levant: Thompson, Joseph and Blanche A.

8                      Levant: Witco, Joseph

9-12                 Lincoln: Ciarocchi, Robert

13                    Lincoln: Golding, Peter

14                    Milford: Hamel, Fred

15                    Milford: Pattershall, Richard

16                    Newburgh: Brown, Matthew

17                    Newburgh: Hatch, Stuart

18                    Newburgh: Simpson, Lloyd

19-20               Newburgh: Stevenson, Oscar  

21                    Newburgh: Surveys to be filed

 

Box 23

 

1                      Newburgh: Stevenson, Oscar  

2                      Newburgh: Toothaker, Lewellyn

3                      Newburgh: Veinote, Barbara

4                      Newport: Merrill, Trueman

5                      Old Town: Bradford, Floyd

6-7                   Old Town: Drake, George

8                      Old Town: Fransconi, Robert

9                      Old Town: Hutchins, Doris

10                    Old Town: Jacques, Norm

11                    Old Town: Melanson, Paul

12                    Old Town: Milton, Patricia Clark

13                    Orono: Bagley, George

14                    Orono: Bouchard, Bryan

15                    Orono: Brown, Ernest

16                    Orono: Curtis, Harold Lee

17-20               Orono: Donahue, Edward

21                    Orono: Nadeau, James

22                    Orono, Town of

23                    Orono: Silver’s Auto Company

24                    Orono: Wallace, Fred

25                    Orono: Whalen, Donald (see also Ernest Brown)

 

Box 24

 

1                      Orrington: Adams, Clara B. (South Orrington)

2                      Orrington: Beal, Hillson

3                      Orrington: Bowden, Ernest

4                      Orrington: Bowley, Robert

5                      Orrington: Bradstreet Fuel Company

6                      Orrington: Davis, Christine

7                      Orrington: Elo, Hilma

8                      Orrington: Gilbert, Kenneth

9                      Orrington: Howard, Christine

10                    Orrington: Kelley, Phillip

11                    Orrington: King, Dwight

12-13               Orrington: Orrington, Town of

14                    Orrington: Pease, Rod

15                    Orrington: Peck, Raymond

16                    Orrington: Rand, Steve

17                    Orrington: Richardson, Merrill

18                    Orrington: Simpson, Robert

19                    Orrington: Steele, Brainard

20                    Orrington: Stubbs, Pearlston

21                    Orrington: Wright, Henry and Ursula, Oct., 1984

22                    Orrington: Young, Everett

23-24               Passadumkeag: Dalley, Ruth

25                    Passadumkeag: Williamson, Flora (see also Ruth Dalley)

26                    Searsport: School District #56 (Ralph Staples farm in Frankfort)

27                    Stetson: Bishop, Lynn

 

Box 25

1                      Stetson: Higgins, George

2                      Stetson: Merrill, Ralph

3                      Stetson: Merrill, Truman

4                      Stetson: Shepard, Bertha

5                      Sullivan: Prescott, Mary

6                      Swan’s Island: Staples, Bob

7                      Township 24: Deeds

8                      Township 24: Harris, Earl

9                      Tremont: Higgins, Amy, Nov., 1964

10                    Trenton: Homburger, Freddie

11                    Veazie: Bangor Savings Bank

12                    Veazie: Henderson, 1989

13                    Winterport: Clements, Elmer

14                    Winterport: Montgomery, Leon

15                    Winterport: Otis, John and Helen

 

Sub-series 6:  General information files

 

16                    Maine: Bangor and Aroostook Railroad, 1891-1966

17                    Maine: History

18                    Maine: Laws of dealing with surveying, etc.

19                    Maine: Maps: Campsites

20                    Maine: Maps: Charts of coast

21                    Maine: Maps: Fire towers

22                    Maine: Maps: Geology

23                    Maine: Maps: History

24                    Maine: Maps: Indian land claims

25                    Maine: Maps: Katahdin Iron Works

26                    Maine: Maps: Katahdin region

27                    Maine: Maps: Maine Turnpike

28                    Maine: Maps: Mount Desert Isle

29                    Maine: Maps: Portland, 1987

30                    Maine: Maps: Printed maps

31                    Maine: Maps: Road maps

32                    Maine: Maps: Surveys

33                    Maine: Maps:  Surveys: Wilkins, Austin

34                    Maine: Maps: Telephone Company routes

35                    Maine: USGS Maps: Index: Allagash to Dover-Foxcroft

36                    Maine: USGS Maps: Index: Eastport to Orono

37                    Maine: USGS Maps: Index: Passadumkeag to Wytopitlock

38                    Maine: Survey: Horizontal control

39                    Maine: Surveys: Research

40                    Maine: Towns of

 

Box 26

 

Folder

 

1                      Counties: Androscoggin County

2                      Counties: Aroostook County

3                      Counties: Cumberland County: Portland

4                      Counties: Cumberland County: Sebago Lake Region

5                      Counties: Hancock County

6                      Counties: Hancock County: Bar Harbor, Bucksport

7                      Counties: Hancock County: Camden, Castine, Dedham

8                      Counties: Hancock County: Debois, Ellsworth, Mount Desert Island, Orland, Sullivan

9                      Counties: Hancock County

10                    Counties: Knox County: Rockland

11                    Counties:  Lincoln County

12                    Counties: Oxford County

13                    Counties: Penobscot County

14                    Counties: Penobscot County: Alton

15                    Counties: Penobscot County: Argyle

16-21               Counties: Penobscot County: Bangor

22                    Counties: Penobscot County: Bradley

23                    Counties: Penobscot County: Brewer

 

Box 27

 

1                      Counties: Penobscot County: Brewer

2                      Counties: Penobscot County: Bucksport

3                      Counties: Penobscot County: Burlington

4                      Counties: Penobscot County: Carmel

5                      Counties: Penobscot County: Charleston

6                      Counties: Penobscot County: Clifton

7                      Counties: Penobscot County: Corinth

8                      Counties: Penobscot County: Dedham

9                      Counties: Penobscot County: Dexter

10-11               Counties: Penobscot County: Eddington

12                    Counties: Penobscot County: Etna

13                    Counties: Penobscot County: Exeter

14                    Counties: Penobscot County: Glenburn

15                    Counties: Penobscot County: Greenbush

16-19               Counties: Penobscot County: Hampden

 

Box 28

 

Folder

 

1-5                   Counties: Penobscot County: Hermon

6-8                   Counties: Penobscot County: Holden: Aerial photographs    

9-12                 Counties: Penobscot County: Holden

13-14               Counties: Penobscot County: Kenduskeag

15                    Counties: Penobscot County: Levant

16                    Counties: Penobscot County: Lincoln

17                    Counties: Penobscot County: Milford           

 

Box 29           

 

1                      Counties: Penobscot County: Millinocket

2                      Counties: Penobscot County: Newburgh

3                      Counties: Penobscot County: Newport

4                      Counties: Penobscot County: Orrington

5                      Counties: Penobscot County: Passadumkeag 

6                      Counties: Penobscot County: Pittsfield

7                      Counties: Penobscot County: Plymouth

8                      Counties: Penobscot County: Stetson

9                      Counties: Penobscot County: Unincorporated towns

10                    Counties: Penobscot County: Veazie

11                    Counties: Piscataquis County

12                    Counties: Somerset County

13                    Counties: Waldo County

14                    Counties: Washington County

15                    Air Almanac, 1985

16                    Canada

17                    Massachusetts 

 

Additional materials

 

18                    Clifton: Baldwin, Ellen

19                    Clifton: Baldwin, Ellen; Hedman, Raymond E., 1977

20                    Clifton: Comeau, Joseph, 1977

21                    Clifton: Hedman, Raymond

22                    Glenburn: Partridge, Ronald and Cynthia

23                    Old Town: maps

 

Box 30

 

Computer disks

 

Sub-series 7:  Maps and plans

 

Map folder

 

1                      Forestry study files, 1930’s

2                      Maps:  Alton, Argyle, Bangor

3                      Maps:  Bangor, client names C-O

4                      Maps:  Bangor, P-S

5                      Maps:  Bangor, S-W

6-7                   Maps:  Bangor, general

8                      Maps:  Bangor, general, Bradford   

9                      Maps:  Bradley, Brewer

10                    Maps:  Bucksport

11                    Maps:  Carmel, Clifton

12                    Maps:  Corinth, Dedham

13                    Maps:  Dexter, Dixmont, Eddington, Ellsworth, Etna

14                    Maps:  Exeter, Fairmount, Glenburn

15                    Maps:  Greenbush, Hampden

16                    Maps:  Hampden

17                    Maps:  Hermon

18                    Maps:  Holden, B-T

19                    Maps:  Holden, T-W

20                    Maps:  Holden, general

21                    Maps:  Hudson, Kenduskeag

22                    Maps:  Kenduskeag, Levant

23                    Maps:  Lincoln, Lucerne, Millinocket, Newburgh, Newport

24                    Maps:  Northport, Old Town, Orland

25                    Maps:  Orono

26                    Maps:  Orrington         

27                    Maps:  Passadumkeag, Searsport, Stetson, Townships, Trenton, Veazie

28                    General maps of Maine, Canada

29                    Miscellaneous and unidentified maps, etc.

 

Finding Aids for selected manuscript collections in the Special Collections Department at Fogler Library are accessible online in URSUS, in a browsable Guide to Manuscript Collections. Please contact Special Collections at spc@umit.maine.edu or (207) 581-1686 for further information.

Return to top level page


Special Collections Staff: spc@umit.maine.edu | Revised: 01/10/2014
5729 Fogler Library
University of Maine
Orono, ME 04469-5729
Phone: 207-581-1661 | Fax: 207-581-1653
© Copyright 2000-2014
The University of Maine
Orono, Maine 04469
207-581-1865